Company Logo 1.jpg

Our Privacy Statement and Commitment

 At Meritrust Financial Group Inc., our brokers and our clients are our business. As a financial services company, we are trusted with some of our clients’ most sensitive personal information. We must respect that trust and need our clients to be aware of our commitment to protect the information they provide in the course of doing business with us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information provided to us. Our privacy commitment applies to all of our branch operations in Canada.

 

What we will not do with your information

We do not disclose or share personal information with organizations outside of our relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.
 

Personal Information We Collect

Meritrust Financial and its advisors and representatives collect personal information in a number of circumstances in the course of conducting our business. We obtain your personal information lawfully and fairly. We ask you for only the information we need.

 

Your Consent

The consent for us to establish a file and collect and maintain personal information is to be signed by the client and placed in their file. We collect, use or disclose your personal information with your permission for the purpose identified, or as allowed or required under the law.

 

Protection of Personal Information

As the principals, management and employees of Meritrust Financial Group Inc., we are granted access to client information and must understand the need to keep the information protected and confidential.  Our training procedures clearly communicated that we use the information only for the intended purpose(s).

We comply with PIPEDA and CCIR & CISRO’s Fair Treatment Guidelines to protect personal information confidentiality.

 

If you have questions about your privacy, you can contact our privacy office.

 

Privacy officer

Meritrust Financial Group Inc.

210-3190 Steeles Ave E., Markham, ON L3R 1G9

Email: compliance@meritrust.ca